E3 Prototypes by Year: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→E3 2002 (May 22 - May 24): added wind waker and mario sunshine (not found or dumped)) |
|||
Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
|[[Legaia 2: Duel Saga (May 16, 2002 prototype)]] | |[[Legaia 2: Duel Saga (May 16, 2002 prototype)]] | ||
|Sony PlayStation 2 | |Sony PlayStation 2 | ||
|- | |||
|The Legend of Zelda: The Wind Waker (E3 2002 kiosk demo) - (Not found or dumped) | |||
|Nintendo GameCube | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Namco Museum (E3 prototype)]] | |[[Namco Museum (E3 prototype)]] | ||
Line 228: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Star Fox Adventures (May 17, 2002 E3 prototype) - (Released, not eligible for upload) | |Star Fox Adventures (May 17, 2002 E3 prototype) - (Released, not eligible for upload) | ||
|Nintendo GameCube | |||
|- | |||
|Super Mario Sunshine (E3 2002 kiosk demo) - (Not found or dumped) | |||
|Nintendo GameCube | |Nintendo GameCube | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 12:05, April 20, 2022
This page contains every prototype on Hidden Palace that was built for the E3 trade show. Useful if you have a bunch of systems/CRTs and wish to recreate the entire E3 show floor in your game room for any given year.
Disclaimer: Some builds featured here were not playable on a show floor kiosk, but rather were distributed to attendees at the event (usually in the form of a press kit).
If you are aware of any E3 demos not on Hidden Palace, please link on Hidden Palace to help consolidate.
E3 1995 (May 11 - May 13)
Game | System |
---|---|
Aftershock (May 3, 1995 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
E3 1996 (May 16 - May 18)
Game | System |
---|---|
Crash Bandicoot (May 11, 1996 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Dark Rift (May 14, 1996 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
NiGHTS into Dreams (May 14, 1996 prototype) | Sega Saturn |
PowerSlave (May 15, 1996 prototype) | Sega Saturn |
Sonic 3D Blast (Jul 3, 1996 prototype) | Sega Mega Drive |
Tomb Raider (May 20, 1996 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Turok: Dinosaur Hunter (E3 prototype) | Nintendo 64 |
Virtua Cop 2 (May 10, 1996 prototype) | Sega Saturn |
E3 1997 (June 19 - June 21)
Game | System |
---|---|
Castlevania: Symphony of the Night (Jun 17, 1997 E3 demo) | Sony PlayStation |
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back (Jun 15, 1997 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
G-Police (Jul 4, 1997 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Pac-Man Ghost Zone (Jun 9, 1997 E3 Demo) | Sony PlayStation |
Tecmo Stackers (Jun 14, 1997 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
E3 1998 (May 28 - May 30)
Game | System |
---|---|
Kagero: Deception II (Apr 30, 1998 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Mega Man Legends (May 8, 1998 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Ninja: Shadow of Darkness (May 25, 1998 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Robotech: Crystal Dreams (Aug 20, 1999 prototype) | Nintendo 64 |
Trespasser: Jurassic Park (May 27, 1998 prototype) | PC |
E3 1999 (May 13 - May 15)
Game | System |
---|---|
Alien Resurrection (May 12, 1999 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Castlevania: Resurrection (Nov 5, 1999 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
Ecco 3D (May 8, 1999 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
Fear Effect (E3 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver (May 12, 1999 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Sonic Adventure (Jun 8, 1999 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
Suikoden II (Apr 26, 1999 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
E3 2000 (May 11 - May 13)
Game | System |
---|---|
Aidyn Chronicles: The First Mage (May 9, 2000 prototype) | Nintendo 64 |
Breath of Fire IV (May 1, 2000 E3 demo) | Sony PlayStation |
Dino Crisis 2 (Apr 27, 2000 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Jet Set Radio - (Released, but not added to Hidden Palace yet) | Sega Dreamcast |
MSR: Metropolis Street Racer (May 9, 2000 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
Quake III: Arena (May 9, 2000 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
Sega Sports: NFL 2K1 (May 9, 2000 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
Spyro: Year of the Dragon (Apr 25, 2000 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (May 9, 2000 prototype) | Sony PlayStation |
Ultimate Fighting Championship (May 9, 2000 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
World Series Baseball 2K1 (May 9, 2000 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
WWF Royal Rumble (May 17, 2000 prototype) | Sega Dreamcast |
E3 2001 (May 17 - May 19)
Game | System |
---|---|
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath Of Cortex (May 15, 2001 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Dark Summit (Jul 6, 2001 E3 prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
RoboCop (May 14, 2001 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Silent Hill 2 (May 1, 2001 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
SpongeBob SquarePants: SuperSponge (Jun 6, 2001 11.34 prototype) | Nintendo Game Boy Advance |
SpyHunter (May 15, 2001 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
The Simpsons: Road Rage (May 12, 2001 E3 prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
E3 2002 (May 22 - May 24)
E3 2003 (May 14 - May 16)
Game | System |
---|---|
Freedom Fighters (May 9, 2003 prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
I-Ninja (May 11, 2003 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Kya: Dark Lineage (May 12, 2003 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Silent Hill 3 (Mar 28, 2003 E3 trial version) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Sonic Heroes E3 Demo (May 9, 2003 prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
Sonic Heroes (E3 prototype) | Nintendo GameCube |
Whiplash (May 12, 2003 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
XGRA: Extreme G Racing Association (May 13, 2003 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
XIII (May 12, 2003 prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
E3 2004 (May 11 - May 14)
Game | System |
---|---|
Crash Twinsanity / Spyro: A Hero's Tail (E3 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Dance Dance Revolution Extreme (May 10, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
KOF: Maximum Impact (May 10, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Made Man (May 11, 2004 E3 Prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
Mega Man X: Command Mission E3 Version (May 8, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Neo Contra (Apr 23, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Paper Mario: The Thousand-Year Door (E3 2004 demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo GameCube |
Pokemon LeafGreen (E3 2004 demo) - (Released from leak, not eligible for upload) | Nintendo Game Boy Advance |
Pokemon FireRed (E3 2004 demo) - (Released from leak, not eligible for upload) | Nintendo Game Boy Advance |
Silent Hill 4: The Room (Apr 16, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Sly 2: Band of Thieves (Apr 12, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Super Mario 64 DS (E3 2004 kiosk demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo DS |
The Red Star (May 9, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Urban Chaos: Riot Response (May 19, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
Viewtiful Joe 2 (Apr 30, 2004 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
WarioWare: Touched! (E3 2004 kiosk demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo DS |
Worms Forts: Under Siege (May 10, 2004 prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
E3 2005 (May 18 - May 20)
E3 2006 (May 10 - May 12)
Game | System |
---|---|
Disney-Pixar_Cars (May 9, 2006 prototype) | Microsoft XBOX |
God of War II (May 5, 2006 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 2 |
The Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess (E3 2006 demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo Wii |
Pokemon Rangers (E3 2006 demo) - (Released from leak, not eligible for upload) | Nintendo DS |
Super Mario Galaxy (E3 2006 demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo Wii |
E3 2010 (June 14 - June 17)
Game | System |
---|---|
3D Challenge (Tech Demo) (E3 prototype) | Nintendo 3DS |
Hard Corps: Uprising (E3 2010 Preview Prototype) | Microsoft XBOX 360 |
E3 2011 (June 7 - June 9)
Game | System |
---|---|
Mario Kart 7 (E3 2011 kiosk demo) - (Not dumped) | Nintendo 3DS |
New Super Mario Bros. U (E3 2011 kiosk demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo Wii U |
Super Mario 3D Land (E3 2011 kiosk demo) | Nintendo 3DS |
E3 2012 (June 5 - June 7)
Game | System |
---|---|
Dead Space 3 (Aug 25, 2012 prototype) | Sony PlayStation 3 |
New Super Mario Bros. U (E3 2012 kiosk demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo Wii U |
E3 2014 (June 10 - June 12)
Game | System |
---|---|
Super Mario Maker (E3 2014 demo) - (Not found or dumped) | Nintendo Wii U |
E3 2015 (June 16 - June 18)
Game | System |
---|---|
The Legend of Zelda: Triforce Heroes (E3 2015 demo) - (Released, but too new. Not eligible for upload) | Nintendo 3DS |
Typoman (Event Preview - E3 2015 Nindies@Home) - (Released, but too new. Not eligible for upload) | Nintendo Wii U |