Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Jul 10, 2000 prototype): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(XML import) |
(Cheat codes added and EU release date fixed.) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Prototype | {{Prototype | ||
Line 12: | Line 11: | ||
|origin_type=CD-R | |origin_type=CD-R | ||
|origin_dumpmethod=Plextor PX-W4012TA, Plextor PX-760A (DiscImageCreator 20200921 (DICUI 1.18)) | |origin_dumpmethod=Plextor PX-W4012TA, Plextor PX-760A (DiscImageCreator 20200921 (DICUI 1.18)) | ||
|origin_labels=Tony Hawk 2 | |origin_labels=Tony Hawk 2 Preview PSX | ||
|origin_lot=Hidden Palace Community Group Buy (February 2020) | |origin_lot=Hidden Palace Community Group Buy (February 2020) | ||
|game=Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 | |game=Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 | ||
|system=PlayStation | |system=PlayStation | ||
|genre=Sports - Skateboarding | |genre=Sports - Skateboarding | ||
|final_builddate={{RegionDate| | |final_builddate={{RegionDate|US|Aug 12, 2000 }} | ||
|release_date={{RegionDate| | {{RegionDate|EU|Aug 16, 2000 }} | ||
{{RegionDate|JP|Jan 22, 2001 }} | |||
|release_date={{RegionDate|US|Sep 20, 2000 }}{{RegionDate|EU|Sep 20, 2000 }} {{RegionDate|JP|Mar 8, 2001 }} | |||
|unreleased=No | |unreleased=No | ||
}} | }} | ||
Line 24: | Line 25: | ||
|file=Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Jul 10, 2000 prototype).7z | |file=Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Jul 10, 2000 prototype).7z | ||
}} | }} | ||
A prototype of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 for the PlayStation. | A prototype of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 for the PlayStation, dated 32 days before the first available final build. (US build) | ||
==Notes== | ==Notes== | ||
* NTSC prototype. | |||
*NTSC prototype. | |||
=== Cheat Codes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+Pause the game, hold L1 and enter the following codes: | |||
|'''Unlock all levels''' | |||
|Triangle, Right, Up, Square, Triangle, Right, Up, Left, Square | |||
|TRUSTRULS | |||
|- | |||
|'''Clear game w/ current skater''' | |||
|Circle, Left, Up, Right, Circle, Left, Up, Right | |||
|CLUR CLUR | |||
|- | |||
|'''Add 2000$ to Cash Total''' | |||
|Down, Left, Circle, Down, Left, Circle | |||
|DLR DLR | |||
|- | |||
|'''End competition heat 1st place''' | |||
|Square, Circle, Right, Square, Circle, Right | |||
|SCR SCR | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 3''' | |||
|Down, Up, Down, X, Square | |||
|DUD XS | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 5''' | |||
|Up, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | |||
|U STUD | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 6''' | |||
|Down, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | |||
|D STUD | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 7''' | |||
|Left, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | |||
|L STUD | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 8''' | |||
|Right, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | |||
|R STUD | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 9''' | |||
|Circle, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | |||
|C STUD | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 10''' | |||
|X, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | |||
|X STUD | |||
|- | |||
|'''Stats at 13''' | |||
|X(x3), Square, Triangle, Up, Down | |||
|XXX STUD | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Always special''' | |||
|X, Triangle, Circle, Circle, Up, Left, Triangle | |||
|XTCCULT | |||
|- | |||
|'''Perfect balance''' | |||
|Right, Up, Left, Square | |||
|RULS | |||
|- | |||
|'''Score x10''' | |||
|Triangle, X, Triangle, Up, Down, Up | |||
|TXTUDU | |||
|- | |||
|'''Slow motion''' | |||
|Square, Left, Up(x3) | |||
|SLUUU | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Skip to restart''' | |||
|Square, Circle, Up, Down, X | |||
|SCUDX | |||
|- | |||
|'''End run''' | |||
|Circle, Up, Triangle, Circle, Up, Triangle | |||
|CUT CUT | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Debug panel and build date''' | |||
|Down, Down, Triangle, Down, Down, Triangle | |||
|DDT DDT | |||
|- | |||
|'''FPS counter and stat info''' | |||
|Down, Up, Left, Left, Down, Up, Left, Left | |||
|DULL DULL | |||
|- | |||
|'''Color config''' (not working) | |||
|X, Left, Up, X | |||
|XLUX | |||
|- | |||
|'''Remove HUD''' | |||
|Square, Left, Up, Triangle | |||
|SLUT | |||
|- | |||
|'''Toggle blood''' | |||
|Right, Up, Square, Triangle | |||
|RUST | |||
|- | |||
|'''Disco lights''' | |||
|Down, Up, Square, Circle, Up | |||
|DUSCU | |||
|- | |||
|'''Start loading cycle''' | |||
|Triangle, Up, Square, Triangle, Up, Right | |||
|TUSTUR | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="3" | | |||
|- | |||
|'''Fatten skater''' | |||
|X(x4), Left | |||
|XXXX L | |||
|- | |||
|'''Thin down skater''' | |||
|X(x4), Left | |||
|XXXX S | |||
|- | |||
|'''Kid mode''' | |||
|Circle, Up, Up, Left | |||
|CUUL | |||
|} | |||
==Screenshots== | ==Screenshots== | ||
<center><gallery heights="256" widths="224"> | <center><gallery heights="256" widths="224"> | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0000.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0000.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0001.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0001.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0002.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0002.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0003.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0003.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0004.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0004.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0005.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0005.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0006.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0006.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0007.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0007.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0008.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0008.png | ||
Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0009.png | File:Tony Hawk 2 PREVIEW PSX-0009.png | ||
</gallery></center> | </gallery></center> | ||
==Origin== | ==Origin== | ||
<center><gallery mode="packed"> | <center><gallery mode="packed"> | ||
P1140226.jpg|Disc front. | File:P1140226.jpg|Disc front. | ||
</gallery></center> | </gallery></center> | ||
==Acknowledgments== | ==Acknowledgments== |
Revision as of 17:57, November 29, 2020
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Jul 10, 2000 prototype) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Download Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 (Jul 10, 2000 prototype) (info) |
A prototype of Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 for the PlayStation, dated 32 days before the first available final build. (US build)
Notes
- NTSC prototype.
Cheat Codes
Unlock all levels | Triangle, Right, Up, Square, Triangle, Right, Up, Left, Square | TRUSTRULS |
Clear game w/ current skater | Circle, Left, Up, Right, Circle, Left, Up, Right | CLUR CLUR |
Add 2000$ to Cash Total | Down, Left, Circle, Down, Left, Circle | DLR DLR |
End competition heat 1st place | Square, Circle, Right, Square, Circle, Right | SCR SCR |
Stats at 3 | Down, Up, Down, X, Square | DUD XS |
Stats at 5 | Up, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | U STUD |
Stats at 6 | Down, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | D STUD |
Stats at 7 | Left, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | L STUD |
Stats at 8 | Right, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | R STUD |
Stats at 9 | Circle, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | C STUD |
Stats at 10 | X, Square, Triangle, Up, Down | X STUD |
Stats at 13 | X(x3), Square, Triangle, Up, Down | XXX STUD |
Always special | X, Triangle, Circle, Circle, Up, Left, Triangle | XTCCULT |
Perfect balance | Right, Up, Left, Square | RULS |
Score x10 | Triangle, X, Triangle, Up, Down, Up | TXTUDU |
Slow motion | Square, Left, Up(x3) | SLUUU |
Skip to restart | Square, Circle, Up, Down, X | SCUDX |
End run | Circle, Up, Triangle, Circle, Up, Triangle | CUT CUT |
Debug panel and build date | Down, Down, Triangle, Down, Down, Triangle | DDT DDT |
FPS counter and stat info | Down, Up, Left, Left, Down, Up, Left, Left | DULL DULL |
Color config (not working) | X, Left, Up, X | XLUX |
Remove HUD | Square, Left, Up, Triangle | SLUT |
Toggle blood | Right, Up, Square, Triangle | RUST |
Disco lights | Down, Up, Square, Circle, Up | DUSCU |
Start loading cycle | Triangle, Up, Square, Triangle, Up, Right | TUSTUR |
Fatten skater | X(x4), Left | XXXX L |
Thin down skater | X(x4), Left | XXXX S |
Kid mode | Circle, Up, Up, Left | CUUL |
Screenshots
Origin
Acknowledgments
A huge thanks to Quazz for donating toward this release!
See also
This entry is part of the February 2020 group buy.