Padding Prototypes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Lemurboy12 (talk | contribs) (Created page with "These are prototypes that are found on the disc of other games, usually used to pad out the game's disc. ==PlayStation== {| class="wikitable sortable" !Game !Origin !Filename...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Sep 29, 2003 prototype)]] | |[[Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Sep 29, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
|Used as padding inside the | |Used as padding inside the retail PS2 JP release | ||
|GG.000+GG.001 | |GG.000+GG.001 | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Terminator 3: The Redemption (Aug 22, 2003 prototype)]] | |[[Terminator 3: The Redemption (Aug 22, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
|Used as padding inside of Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Sep 11, 2003 prototype) | |Used as padding inside of Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Sep 11, 2003 prototype) | ||
|JUNK2.JNK | |JUNK2.JNK | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Aug 23, 2003 prototype)]] | |[[Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Aug 23, 2003 prototype)]] | ||
|Used as padding inside of | |Used as padding inside of Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Sep 11, 2003 prototype) | ||
|JUNK5.JNK | |JUNK5.JNK | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|Used as padding inside the retail US release | |Used as padding inside the retail US release | ||
|BIGOFILE.dat & BIGOFIL2.dat | |BIGOFILE.dat & BIGOFIL2.dat | ||
|- | |||
|[[Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 11, 2002 prototype)]] | |||
||Used as padding inside of Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 18, 2002 prototype) | |||
||fello718.iso | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 18, 2002 prototype)]] | |[[Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 18, 2002 prototype)]] |
Revision as of 15:28, January 18, 2022
These are prototypes that are found on the disc of other games, usually used to pad out the game's disc.
PlayStation
Game | Origin | Filename |
---|---|---|
Chill (Sep 30, 1997 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail EU release | BAGS\CDFILLER.DAT |
Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 27, 2001 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail US release. | MOV\TMsbDevB127.zip |
Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Sep 30, 2001 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail US release. | MOV\TMsbDevB127.zip |
Twisted Metal: Small Brawl (Oct 15, 2001 14.47 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail US release. | MOV\TMsbDevB127.zip |
PlayStation 2
Game | Origin | Filename |
---|---|---|
Digimon Rumble Arena 2 (Mar 5, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 US release | FILL.FIL |
Jacked (May 4, 2004 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 AU release | PADDING.000 |
Soccer Life 2 (Jan 31, 2006 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 EU release | DUMMY.DAT |
Online Pro Wrestling (Oct 24, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 JP release | DMY.DAT |
Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Jun 29, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside the Sep 29, 2003 prototype | GG.000+GG.001 |
Gunslinger Girl Volume I (Sep 29, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 JP release | GG.000+GG.001 |
Suikoden V (Dec 22, 2004 prototype) | Used as padding inside of Ys VI - The Ark of Napishtim (Feb 2, 2005 demo) | DUMMY |
Reign of Fire (Jul 22, 2002 prototype) | Used as padding inside the Aug 12, 2002 prototype | USDEMO.ZIP |
Premier Manager 2003-04 (Oct 7, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 EU release | PM2003X.ISO |
Mike Tyson Heavyweight Boxing (Feb 5, 2002 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 US release | LUMP.LMP |
Frogger: The Great Quest (Oct 16 2001, US Prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 PAL release | buffer.buf |
Monster House (Apr 15, 2006 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 US release | STREAM.DAT |
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Aug 10, 2003 15.48 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 US release | DATA1.DAT |
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Aug 10, 2003 17.05 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 US release | DATA1.DAT |
Harry Potter: Quidditch World Cup (Aug 12, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 US release | DATA1.DAT |
Rally Fusion: Race of Champions (Sep 17, 2002 prototype) | Used as padding inside of Minority Report: Everybody Runs (Sep 5, 2002 prototype) | FILLER.XYZ |
Terminator 3: The Redemption (Aug 22, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside of Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Sep 11, 2003 prototype) | JUNK2.JNK |
Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Aug 23, 2003 prototype) | Used as padding inside of Mission: Impossible - Operation Surma (Sep 11, 2003 prototype) | JUNK5.JNK |
Gravity Games Bike: Street Vert Dirt (Apr 29, 2002 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail US release | BIGOFILE.dat & BIGOFIL2.dat |
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 11, 2002 prototype) | Used as padding inside of Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 18, 2002 prototype) | fello718.iso |
Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Jul 18, 2002 prototype) | Used as padding inside of Fellowship of the Ring Preview 8-9-02 | fello718.iso |
PlayStation Portable
Game | Origin | Filename |
---|---|---|
Tony Hawk's Underground 2: Remix (Feb 17, 2005 prototype) | Used as padding in the PS2 version of Shrek SuperSlam | STRIDENT.BIN |
Wii
Game | Origin | Filename |
---|---|---|
Kung Fu Panda (Dec 7, 2007 prototype) | Used as padding inside the retail PS2 Sweden release of Kung Fu Panda | DATA2.DAT\DUMMY.DAT |